Notes · Data quality

Averages lie.

Why the median tells you more about your internet speed than the mean ever will.

If you want your internet to sound faster than it is, report the average. Most people won't notice.

Say ten households on the same street run a speed test. Nine of them get 50 Mbps. One just got gigabit fiber and gets 1,000 Mbps.

One household moves the average, nobody else gets faster

Download speed of ten households on one street (a made-up example), Mbps

Nine households at 50 MbpsOne gigabit household
Ten households: nine at 50 Mbps and one at 1,000 Mbps. The median is 50 Mbps; the mean is 145 Mbps. 02505007501,000 median 50 Mbps mean 145 Mbps the new gigabit house Household 1: 50 MbpsHousehold 2: 50 MbpsHousehold 3: 50 MbpsHousehold 4: 50 MbpsHousehold 5: 50 MbpsHousehold 6: 50 MbpsHousehold 7: 50 MbpsHousehold 8: 50 MbpsHousehold 9: 50 MbpsHousehold 10: 1,000 Mbps (new gigabit fiber) Ten households: nine at 50 Mbps and one at 1,000 Mbps. The median is 50 Mbps; the mean is 145 Mbps. 0 250 500 750 1,000 Mbps median 50 Mbps mean 145 Mbps the new gigabit house Household 1: 50 Mbps Household 2: 50 Mbps Household 3: 50 Mbps Household 4: 50 Mbps Household 5: 50 Mbps Household 6: 50 Mbps Household 7: 50 Mbps Household 8: 50 Mbps Household 9: 50 Mbps Household 10: 1,000 Mbps (new gigabit fiber)
Mean = (9 × 50 + 1,000) ÷ 10 = 145 Mbps. Median = the middle value = 50 Mbps.

Which number describes that street? Nine out of ten neighbors would laugh at 145. One household nearly tripled the average, and nobody else's internet got a bit faster.

That's how averages behave when data is lopsided, and internet speeds are very lopsided. Most connections sit in a crowd near the middle, and a smaller group of very fast ones stretches way out to the right. Statisticians call that a right-skewed distribution. I call it the reason I don't trust a headline average speed.

The math is fine. The question is wrong.

The average is correct math. It just answers a different question than most people are asking. Total speed divided by everyone is the mean. What a typical person gets is the median. When someone says "the average customer," they almost always mean the second one.

Where this bites in real life:

Most serious speed reporting leans on medians for exactly this reason.

What I do instead

  1. Lead with the median. It's the closest thing to "what a normal person gets."
  2. Show the spread. A median plus the 10th and 90th percentiles tells you what the slow end, the middle and the fast end look like.
  3. Plot it when it matters. One histogram ends most arguments.

If you like this kind of thing, David Spiegelhalter's The Art of Statistics is a great read on how summaries can mislead.

So next time someone hands you an average speed, ask for the median. And if they ask why, scream "averages lie!" at the top of your lungs, or just send them this.

Update: I ran it on Texas

I promised I'd try this on real data, so here it is! I took Ookla's open data fixed broadband tiles for Q4 2025 and worked out the mean and the median download speed for every Texas county with at least 2,000 speed tests. That's 89 counties.

One thing to know first. Ookla's open data comes as roughly 600 m squares (tiles), and each tile gives you the average of its tests plus a count, not the individual tests. So the means here are exact, and the medians are estimated from the tile averages, weighted by how many tests each tile has. Close, though not perfect.

Statewide, the average plays it straight

Here's the twist I didn't expect. For Texas as a whole, the average actually undersells things a little: a mean of 392 Mbps against a median of 401 Mbps. So much for my headline!

Go county by county, though, and the street from the top of this note shows up again. In 58 of the 89 counties, the average beats the median. The biggest gaps are all smaller, more rural counties:

CountyMean (Mbps)Median (Mbps)Gap
Palo Pinto262162+100
Austin (the county west of Houston, not the city!)205118+87
Reeves*13762+75
Hill200132+68
Fannin175111+64

A few fast connections pull the average up while the typical test stays slow. The big metros sit almost right on the line, because they have lots of tests and lots of fast connections, so the two numbers agree.

*Reeves comes with an asterisk: one very busy tile holds a big share of its tests, so its numbers lean on that one spot.

The average flatters most Texas counties

Fixed download speed by county, Q4 2025, Mbps. Dots above the dashed line are counties where the mean beats the median.

Average beats median (58)Median beats average (31)
Each Texas county with 2,000+ fixed tests in Q4 2025: median download across, mean download up. 58 of 89 counties sit above the mean equals median line. Palo Pinto, Austin, Reeves, Hill and Fannin sit furthest above it.00100100200200300300400400500500median download, Mbpsmean download, Mbpsmean = medianPalo Pinto +100Austin County +87Reeves* +75Hill +68Fannin +64Reeves: mean 137, median 62 MbpsFannin: mean 175, median 111 MbpsAustin: mean 205, median 118 MbpsHill: mean 200, median 132 MbpsPalo Pinto: mean 262, median 162 MbpsNavarro: mean 206, median 162 MbpsLamar: mean 216, median 166 MbpsLlano: mean 197, median 167 MbpsPolk: mean 219, median 171 MbpsBurnet: mean 221, median 180 MbpsWashington: mean 244, median 183 MbpsGillespie: mean 232, median 193 MbpsKendall: mean 215, median 197 MbpsMedina: mean 246, median 198 MbpsBrown: mean 249, median 202 MbpsAtascosa: mean 219, median 202 MbpsUpshur: mean 255, median 205 MbpsWilson: mean 241, median 213 MbpsWise: mean 284, median 220 MbpsWood: mean 273, median 227 MbpsAnderson: mean 275, median 245 MbpsCaldwell: mean 284, median 254 MbpsWharton: mean 240, median 255 MbpsVan Zandt: mean 277, median 257 MbpsCooke: mean 276, median 263 MbpsAngelina: mean 288, median 267 MbpsParker: mean 314, median 285 MbpsComal: mean 314, median 289 MbpsLampasas: mean 304, median 290 MbpsGrayson: mean 312, median 298 MbpsKerr: mean 299, median 299 MbpsWalker: mean 325, median 301 MbpsHardin: mean 333, median 302 MbpsHunt: mean 322, median 305 MbpsRusk: mean 330, median 310 MbpsErath: mean 336, median 312 MbpsHenderson: mean 329, median 315 MbpsNacogdoches: mean 306, median 323 MbpsEctor: mean 326, median 324 MbpsGregg: mean 336, median 337 MbpsVictoria: mean 334, median 338 MbpsChambers: mean 326, median 339 MbpsKleberg: mean 336, median 340 MbpsBastrop: mean 316, median 340 MbpsGrimes: mean 396, median 343 MbpsHarrison: mean 339, median 346 MbpsMcLennan: mean 346, median 349 MbpsLiberty: mean 369, median 351 MbpsOrange: mean 374, median 352 MbpsBrazos: mean 358, median 355 MbpsPotter: mean 383, median 358 MbpsMidland: mean 345, median 365 MbpsCoryell: mean 342, median 372 MbpsTom Green: mean 379, median 380 MbpsJefferson: mean 388, median 380 MbpsHays: mean 364, median 382 MbpsGalveston: mean 387, median 383 MbpsTaylor: mean 373, median 384 MbpsRockwall: mean 382, median 385 MbpsBowie: mean 358, median 390 MbpsKaufman: mean 369, median 393 MbpsGuadalupe: mean 387, median 395 MbpsEllis: mean 369, median 396 MbpsSan Patricio: mean 385, median 399 MbpsWichita: mean 403, median 406 MbpsWebb: mean 410, median 408 MbpsNueces: mean 418, median 409 MbpsHood: mean 392, median 410 MbpsHarris: mean 419, median 410 MbpsTravis: mean 409, median 410 MbpsCherokee: mean 426, median 412 MbpsDallas: mean 421, median 413 MbpsDenton: mean 414, median 415 MbpsHidalgo: mean 422, median 416 MbpsRandall: mean 423, median 417 MbpsCollin: mean 419, median 418 MbpsTarrant: mean 419, median 418 MbpsJohnson: mean 410, median 422 MbpsMontgomery: mean 432, median 423 MbpsWaller: mean 410, median 424 MbpsBrazoria: mean 423, median 425 MbpsBexar: mean 428, median 426 MbpsLubbock: mean 428, median 431 MbpsEl Paso: mean 436, median 432 MbpsSmith: mean 426, median 434 MbpsWilliamson: mean 439, median 438 MbpsFort Bend: mean 450, median 443 MbpsCameron: mean 432, median 449 MbpsBell: mean 444, median 459 MbpsEach Texas county with 2,000+ fixed tests in Q4 2025: median download across, mean download up. 58 of 89 counties sit above the mean equals median line. Palo Pinto, Austin, Reeves, Hill and Fannin sit furthest above it.00100100200200300300400400500500median download, Mbpsmean download, Mbpsmean = medianPalo Pinto +100 Austin County +87 Reeves* +75 Hill +68 Fannin +64Reeves: mean 137, median 62 MbpsFannin: mean 175, median 111 MbpsAustin: mean 205, median 118 MbpsHill: mean 200, median 132 MbpsPalo Pinto: mean 262, median 162 MbpsNavarro: mean 206, median 162 MbpsLamar: mean 216, median 166 MbpsLlano: mean 197, median 167 MbpsPolk: mean 219, median 171 MbpsBurnet: mean 221, median 180 MbpsWashington: mean 244, median 183 MbpsGillespie: mean 232, median 193 MbpsKendall: mean 215, median 197 MbpsMedina: mean 246, median 198 MbpsBrown: mean 249, median 202 MbpsAtascosa: mean 219, median 202 MbpsUpshur: mean 255, median 205 MbpsWilson: mean 241, median 213 MbpsWise: mean 284, median 220 MbpsWood: mean 273, median 227 MbpsAnderson: mean 275, median 245 MbpsCaldwell: mean 284, median 254 MbpsWharton: mean 240, median 255 MbpsVan Zandt: mean 277, median 257 MbpsCooke: mean 276, median 263 MbpsAngelina: mean 288, median 267 MbpsParker: mean 314, median 285 MbpsComal: mean 314, median 289 MbpsLampasas: mean 304, median 290 MbpsGrayson: mean 312, median 298 MbpsKerr: mean 299, median 299 MbpsWalker: mean 325, median 301 MbpsHardin: mean 333, median 302 MbpsHunt: mean 322, median 305 MbpsRusk: mean 330, median 310 MbpsErath: mean 336, median 312 MbpsHenderson: mean 329, median 315 MbpsNacogdoches: mean 306, median 323 MbpsEctor: mean 326, median 324 MbpsGregg: mean 336, median 337 MbpsVictoria: mean 334, median 338 MbpsChambers: mean 326, median 339 MbpsKleberg: mean 336, median 340 MbpsBastrop: mean 316, median 340 MbpsGrimes: mean 396, median 343 MbpsHarrison: mean 339, median 346 MbpsMcLennan: mean 346, median 349 MbpsLiberty: mean 369, median 351 MbpsOrange: mean 374, median 352 MbpsBrazos: mean 358, median 355 MbpsPotter: mean 383, median 358 MbpsMidland: mean 345, median 365 MbpsCoryell: mean 342, median 372 MbpsTom Green: mean 379, median 380 MbpsJefferson: mean 388, median 380 MbpsHays: mean 364, median 382 MbpsGalveston: mean 387, median 383 MbpsTaylor: mean 373, median 384 MbpsRockwall: mean 382, median 385 MbpsBowie: mean 358, median 390 MbpsKaufman: mean 369, median 393 MbpsGuadalupe: mean 387, median 395 MbpsEllis: mean 369, median 396 MbpsSan Patricio: mean 385, median 399 MbpsWichita: mean 403, median 406 MbpsWebb: mean 410, median 408 MbpsNueces: mean 418, median 409 MbpsHood: mean 392, median 410 MbpsHarris: mean 419, median 410 MbpsTravis: mean 409, median 410 MbpsCherokee: mean 426, median 412 MbpsDallas: mean 421, median 413 MbpsDenton: mean 414, median 415 MbpsHidalgo: mean 422, median 416 MbpsRandall: mean 423, median 417 MbpsCollin: mean 419, median 418 MbpsTarrant: mean 419, median 418 MbpsJohnson: mean 410, median 422 MbpsMontgomery: mean 432, median 423 MbpsWaller: mean 410, median 424 MbpsBrazoria: mean 423, median 425 MbpsBexar: mean 428, median 426 MbpsLubbock: mean 428, median 431 MbpsEl Paso: mean 436, median 432 MbpsSmith: mean 426, median 434 MbpsWilliamson: mean 439, median 438 MbpsFort Bend: mean 450, median 443 MbpsCameron: mean 432, median 449 MbpsBell: mean 444, median 459 Mbps
Source: Speedtest® by Ookla® open data, fixed tiles, Q4 2025. 89 counties with 2,000+ tests. *One busy tile holds a big share of Reeves County's tests.

Does money buy speed?

While I had every county lined up, I couldn't resist one more question. Do richer counties get faster internet? I pulled median household income for each county from the Census (American Community Survey, 5-year estimates for 2024) and put it next to the median fixed download speed.

The answer is: barely. The rank correlation is 0.18, where 0 means no relationship at all and 1 means income lines them up perfectly.

The counties that stand out are more fun than the number:

At the other end, Kendall has one of the highest incomes ($114,962) and a median of 197 Mbps, while Fort Bend, at almost the same income ($114,041), gets 443.

This compares counties, not households, so it shows a pattern and can't tell you a cause. A county's median income and its median speed test can line up (or not) without any one family's paycheck deciding their speed.

Income barely predicts speed across Texas counties

Median household income vs median fixed download speed, Q4 2025. Rank correlation 0.18.

Counties called out aboveOther counties
Median household income across, median fixed download up, for 89 Texas counties. Rank correlation 0.18. Cameron and Hidalgo have low incomes and fast medians; Kendall and Fort Bend have almost the same income and very different speeds.0100200300400500$50k$70k$90k$110k$130kmedian household income (ACS 2024)median fixed download, MbpsAustin County 118Reeves 62Fannin 111Kendall 197Fort Bend 443Hidalgo 416Cameron 449Walker: $52k income, 301 MbpsCameron: $53k income, 449 MbpsPotter: $53k income, 358 MbpsNacogdoches: $54k income, 323 MbpsHidalgo: $54k income, 416 MbpsBrown: $57k income, 202 MbpsBrazos: $59k income, 355 MbpsBowie: $60k income, 390 MbpsEl Paso: $60k income, 432 MbpsJefferson: $60k income, 380 MbpsWood: $60k income, 227 MbpsAngelina: $61k income, 267 MbpsCherokee: $61k income, 412 MbpsKleberg: $61k income, 340 MbpsLamar: $62k income, 166 MbpsAnderson: $62k income, 245 MbpsPolk: $62k income, 171 MbpsWebb: $63k income, 408 MbpsNavarro: $63k income, 162 MbpsWichita: $64k income, 406 MbpsLubbock: $64k income, 431 MbpsReeves: $64k income, 62 MbpsHill: $65k income, 132 MbpsErath: $65k income, 312 MbpsHenderson: $65k income, 315 MbpsHarrison: $66k income, 346 MbpsUpshur: $66k income, 205 MbpsGregg: $67k income, 337 MbpsMcLennan: $67k income, 349 MbpsNueces: $67k income, 409 MbpsWharton: $67k income, 255 MbpsTaylor: $67k income, 384 MbpsLlano: $68k income, 167 MbpsPalo Pinto: $68k income, 162 MbpsTom Green: $68k income, 380 MbpsRusk: $69k income, 310 MbpsLiberty: $69k income, 351 MbpsBell: $69k income, 459 MbpsKerr: $69k income, 299 MbpsVan Zandt: $69k income, 257 MbpsSan Patricio: $70k income, 399 MbpsCaldwell: $70k income, 254 MbpsGrimes: $70k income, 343 MbpsAtascosa: $71k income, 202 MbpsVictoria: $71k income, 338 MbpsCoryell: $71k income, 372 MbpsEctor: $72k income, 324 MbpsHunt: $72k income, 305 MbpsOrange: $72k income, 352 MbpsGrayson: $72k income, 298 MbpsFannin: $72k income, 111 MbpsBexar: $72k income, 426 MbpsCooke: $74k income, 263 MbpsSmith: $74k income, 434 MbpsHarris: $75k income, 410 MbpsAustin: $76k income, 118 MbpsHardin: $76k income, 302 MbpsGillespie: $76k income, 193 MbpsDallas: $77k income, 413 MbpsWashington: $78k income, 183 MbpsMedina: $78k income, 198 MbpsBurnet: $79k income, 180 MbpsWaller: $80k income, 424 MbpsLampasas: $82k income, 290 MbpsRandall: $84k income, 417 MbpsTarrant: $84k income, 418 MbpsJohnson: $85k income, 422 MbpsGalveston: $86k income, 383 MbpsBastrop: $86k income, 340 MbpsHood: $88k income, 410 MbpsHays: $89k income, 382 MbpsKaufman: $89k income, 393 MbpsGuadalupe: $92k income, 395 MbpsMidland: $93k income, 365 MbpsWise: $93k income, 220 MbpsWilson: $95k income, 213 MbpsMontgomery: $98k income, 423 MbpsBrazoria: $98k income, 425 MbpsEllis: $100k income, 396 MbpsTravis: $100k income, 410 MbpsComal: $102k income, 289 MbpsParker: $104k income, 285 MbpsChambers: $110k income, 339 MbpsWilliamson: $111k income, 438 MbpsDenton: $111k income, 415 MbpsFort Bend: $114k income, 443 MbpsKendall: $115k income, 197 MbpsCollin: $122k income, 418 MbpsRockwall: $128k income, 385 MbpsMedian household income across, median fixed download up, for 89 Texas counties. Rank correlation 0.18. Cameron and Hidalgo have low incomes and fast medians; Kendall and Fort Bend have almost the same income and very different speeds.0100200300400500$50k$70k$90k$110k$130kmedian household income (ACS 2024)median fixed download, MbpsAustin County 118 Reeves 62 Fannin 111 Kendall 197 Fort Bend 443 Hidalgo 416 Cameron 449Walker: $52k income, 301 MbpsCameron: $53k income, 449 MbpsPotter: $53k income, 358 MbpsNacogdoches: $54k income, 323 MbpsHidalgo: $54k income, 416 MbpsBrown: $57k income, 202 MbpsBrazos: $59k income, 355 MbpsBowie: $60k income, 390 MbpsEl Paso: $60k income, 432 MbpsJefferson: $60k income, 380 MbpsWood: $60k income, 227 MbpsAngelina: $61k income, 267 MbpsCherokee: $61k income, 412 MbpsKleberg: $61k income, 340 MbpsLamar: $62k income, 166 MbpsAnderson: $62k income, 245 MbpsPolk: $62k income, 171 MbpsWebb: $63k income, 408 MbpsNavarro: $63k income, 162 MbpsWichita: $64k income, 406 MbpsLubbock: $64k income, 431 MbpsReeves: $64k income, 62 MbpsHill: $65k income, 132 MbpsErath: $65k income, 312 MbpsHenderson: $65k income, 315 MbpsHarrison: $66k income, 346 MbpsUpshur: $66k income, 205 MbpsGregg: $67k income, 337 MbpsMcLennan: $67k income, 349 MbpsNueces: $67k income, 409 MbpsWharton: $67k income, 255 MbpsTaylor: $67k income, 384 MbpsLlano: $68k income, 167 MbpsPalo Pinto: $68k income, 162 MbpsTom Green: $68k income, 380 MbpsRusk: $69k income, 310 MbpsLiberty: $69k income, 351 MbpsBell: $69k income, 459 MbpsKerr: $69k income, 299 MbpsVan Zandt: $69k income, 257 MbpsSan Patricio: $70k income, 399 MbpsCaldwell: $70k income, 254 MbpsGrimes: $70k income, 343 MbpsAtascosa: $71k income, 202 MbpsVictoria: $71k income, 338 MbpsCoryell: $71k income, 372 MbpsEctor: $72k income, 324 MbpsHunt: $72k income, 305 MbpsOrange: $72k income, 352 MbpsGrayson: $72k income, 298 MbpsFannin: $72k income, 111 MbpsBexar: $72k income, 426 MbpsCooke: $74k income, 263 MbpsSmith: $74k income, 434 MbpsHarris: $75k income, 410 MbpsAustin: $76k income, 118 MbpsHardin: $76k income, 302 MbpsGillespie: $76k income, 193 MbpsDallas: $77k income, 413 MbpsWashington: $78k income, 183 MbpsMedina: $78k income, 198 MbpsBurnet: $79k income, 180 MbpsWaller: $80k income, 424 MbpsLampasas: $82k income, 290 MbpsRandall: $84k income, 417 MbpsTarrant: $84k income, 418 MbpsJohnson: $85k income, 422 MbpsGalveston: $86k income, 383 MbpsBastrop: $86k income, 340 MbpsHood: $88k income, 410 MbpsHays: $89k income, 382 MbpsKaufman: $89k income, 393 MbpsGuadalupe: $92k income, 395 MbpsMidland: $93k income, 365 MbpsWise: $93k income, 220 MbpsWilson: $95k income, 213 MbpsMontgomery: $98k income, 423 MbpsBrazoria: $98k income, 425 MbpsEllis: $100k income, 396 MbpsTravis: $100k income, 410 MbpsComal: $102k income, 289 MbpsParker: $104k income, 285 MbpsChambers: $110k income, 339 MbpsWilliamson: $111k income, 438 MbpsDenton: $111k income, 415 MbpsFort Bend: $114k income, 443 MbpsKendall: $115k income, 197 MbpsCollin: $122k income, 418 MbpsRockwall: $128k income, 385 Mbps
Sources: Speedtest® by Ookla® open data, fixed tiles, Q4 2025; Census ACS 2024 5-year. 89 counties with 2,000+ tests.

Phones tell a slightly different story

Everything above is fixed broadband: home and office connections. Ookla publishes mobile (cellular) tiles as a separate dataset, so I asked the same question there for the same quarter. Mobile has far fewer tests per county, so I lowered the bar to 500 tests, which leaves 45 counties.

On mobile, the rank correlation with income is 0.28. A little stronger than fixed, still weak. And it wobbles: count only counties with 1,000+ mobile tests and it drops to 0.18, and when I ran Q4 2024 it came out at 0.41. I wouldn't lean on any one of those numbers.

The standouts flip, though, and I love that part:

One more thing jumped out. In Collin County, a single tile holds 90% of the county's 87,218 mobile tests that quarter, from just 68 devices. That one tile is 29% of all the Texas mobile tests I pulled for the quarter. Collin's mobile median is really just that one tile's average, so I drew it hollow on the chart. (A similar busy tile turned up in the Dallas-Fort Worth numbers for my Beryl story, and I've updated that one too.)

Fixed or mobile, income barely predicts speed

Median household income vs median download speed, Texas counties, Q4 2025. Same axes on both sides.

Counties called out aboveOther countiesOne tile holds most testsMiddle county
Median download against median household income for Texas counties, fixed on the left and mobile on the right. Rank correlation 0.18 for fixed and 0.28 for mobile. Cameron and Hidalgo drop from about 430 Mbps on fixed to about 145 on mobile. Collin mobile is drawn hollow because one tile holds 90% of its tests.0100200300400500$50k$70k$90k$110k$130kFixed · 89 counties · middle 343$50k$70k$90k$110k$130kMobile · 45 counties · middle 237median household income (ACS 2024)Cameron 449Hidalgo 416Cameron 143Collin, one tile 273Hidalgo 145Rockwall 433Wichita 454Walker fixed: $52k income, 301 MbpsCameron fixed: $53k income, 449 MbpsPotter fixed: $53k income, 358 MbpsNacogdoches fixed: $54k income, 323 MbpsHidalgo fixed: $54k income, 416 MbpsBrown fixed: $57k income, 202 MbpsBrazos fixed: $59k income, 355 MbpsBowie fixed: $60k income, 390 MbpsEl Paso fixed: $60k income, 432 MbpsJefferson fixed: $60k income, 380 MbpsWood fixed: $60k income, 227 MbpsAngelina fixed: $61k income, 267 MbpsCherokee fixed: $61k income, 412 MbpsKleberg fixed: $61k income, 340 MbpsLamar fixed: $62k income, 166 MbpsAnderson fixed: $62k income, 245 MbpsPolk fixed: $62k income, 171 MbpsWebb fixed: $63k income, 408 MbpsNavarro fixed: $63k income, 162 MbpsWichita fixed: $64k income, 406 MbpsLubbock fixed: $64k income, 431 MbpsReeves fixed: $64k income, 62 MbpsHill fixed: $65k income, 132 MbpsErath fixed: $65k income, 312 MbpsHenderson fixed: $65k income, 315 MbpsHarrison fixed: $66k income, 346 MbpsUpshur fixed: $66k income, 205 MbpsGregg fixed: $67k income, 337 MbpsMcLennan fixed: $67k income, 349 MbpsNueces fixed: $67k income, 409 MbpsWharton fixed: $67k income, 255 MbpsTaylor fixed: $67k income, 384 MbpsLlano fixed: $68k income, 167 MbpsPalo Pinto fixed: $68k income, 162 MbpsTom Green fixed: $68k income, 380 MbpsRusk fixed: $69k income, 310 MbpsLiberty fixed: $69k income, 351 MbpsBell fixed: $69k income, 459 MbpsKerr fixed: $69k income, 299 MbpsVan Zandt fixed: $69k income, 257 MbpsSan Patricio fixed: $70k income, 399 MbpsCaldwell fixed: $70k income, 254 MbpsGrimes fixed: $70k income, 343 MbpsAtascosa fixed: $71k income, 202 MbpsVictoria fixed: $71k income, 338 MbpsCoryell fixed: $71k income, 372 MbpsEctor fixed: $72k income, 324 MbpsHunt fixed: $72k income, 305 MbpsOrange fixed: $72k income, 352 MbpsGrayson fixed: $72k income, 298 MbpsFannin fixed: $72k income, 111 MbpsBexar fixed: $72k income, 426 MbpsCooke fixed: $74k income, 263 MbpsSmith fixed: $74k income, 434 MbpsHarris fixed: $75k income, 410 MbpsAustin fixed: $76k income, 118 MbpsHardin fixed: $76k income, 302 MbpsGillespie fixed: $76k income, 193 MbpsDallas fixed: $77k income, 413 MbpsWashington fixed: $78k income, 183 MbpsMedina fixed: $78k income, 198 MbpsBurnet fixed: $79k income, 180 MbpsWaller fixed: $80k income, 424 MbpsLampasas fixed: $82k income, 290 MbpsRandall fixed: $84k income, 417 MbpsTarrant fixed: $84k income, 418 MbpsJohnson fixed: $85k income, 422 MbpsGalveston fixed: $86k income, 383 MbpsBastrop fixed: $86k income, 340 MbpsHood fixed: $88k income, 410 MbpsHays fixed: $89k income, 382 MbpsKaufman fixed: $89k income, 393 MbpsGuadalupe fixed: $92k income, 395 MbpsMidland fixed: $93k income, 365 MbpsWise fixed: $93k income, 220 MbpsWilson fixed: $95k income, 213 MbpsMontgomery fixed: $98k income, 423 MbpsBrazoria fixed: $98k income, 425 MbpsEllis fixed: $100k income, 396 MbpsTravis fixed: $100k income, 410 MbpsComal fixed: $102k income, 289 MbpsParker fixed: $104k income, 285 MbpsChambers fixed: $110k income, 339 MbpsWilliamson fixed: $111k income, 438 MbpsDenton fixed: $111k income, 415 MbpsFort Bend fixed: $114k income, 443 MbpsKendall fixed: $115k income, 197 MbpsCollin fixed: $122k income, 418 MbpsRockwall fixed: $128k income, 385 MbpsWalker mobile: $52k income, 152 MbpsCameron mobile: $53k income, 143 MbpsPotter mobile: $53k income, 358 MbpsHidalgo mobile: $54k income, 145 MbpsBrazos mobile: $59k income, 136 MbpsEl Paso mobile: $60k income, 216 MbpsJefferson mobile: $60k income, 232 MbpsWebb mobile: $63k income, 135 MbpsWichita mobile: $64k income, 454 MbpsLubbock mobile: $64k income, 297 MbpsHenderson mobile: $65k income, 265 MbpsHarrison mobile: $66k income, 206 MbpsMcLennan mobile: $67k income, 225 MbpsNueces mobile: $67k income, 242 MbpsTaylor mobile: $67k income, 333 MbpsLiberty mobile: $69k income, 198 MbpsBell mobile: $69k income, 244 MbpsVan Zandt mobile: $69k income, 229 MbpsEctor mobile: $72k income, 186 MbpsHunt mobile: $72k income, 169 MbpsGrayson mobile: $72k income, 191 MbpsBexar mobile: $72k income, 289 MbpsSmith mobile: $74k income, 272 MbpsHarris mobile: $75k income, 305 MbpsDallas mobile: $77k income, 304 MbpsRandall mobile: $84k income, 163 MbpsTarrant mobile: $84k income, 312 MbpsJohnson mobile: $85k income, 148 MbpsGalveston mobile: $86k income, 264 MbpsHays mobile: $89k income, 195 MbpsKaufman mobile: $89k income, 238 MbpsGuadalupe mobile: $92k income, 255 MbpsMidland mobile: $93k income, 343 MbpsWise mobile: $93k income, 208 MbpsMontgomery mobile: $98k income, 279 MbpsBrazoria mobile: $98k income, 236 MbpsEllis mobile: $100k income, 209 MbpsTravis mobile: $100k income, 261 MbpsComal mobile: $102k income, 235 MbpsParker mobile: $104k income, 186 MbpsWilliamson mobile: $111k income, 237 MbpsDenton mobile: $111k income, 273 MbpsFort Bend mobile: $114k income, 247 MbpsCollin mobile: $122k income, 273 Mbps (one tile holds 90% of tests)Rockwall mobile: $128k income, 433 MbpsMedian download against median household income for Texas counties, fixed on top and mobile below. Rank correlation 0.18 for fixed and 0.28 for mobile. Cameron and Hidalgo drop from about 430 Mbps on fixed to about 145 on mobile. Collin mobile is drawn hollow because one tile holds 90% of its tests.Fixed · 89 counties · middle 3430100200300400500$50k$70k$90k$110k$130kMobile · 45 counties · middle 2370100200300400500$50k$70k$90k$110k$130kmedian household income (ACS 2024) Cameron 449 Hidalgo 416 Hidalgo 145 Cameron 143 Collin, one tile 273 Rockwall 433 Wichita 454Walker fixed: $52k income, 301 MbpsCameron fixed: $53k income, 449 MbpsPotter fixed: $53k income, 358 MbpsNacogdoches fixed: $54k income, 323 MbpsHidalgo fixed: $54k income, 416 MbpsBrown fixed: $57k income, 202 MbpsBrazos fixed: $59k income, 355 MbpsBowie fixed: $60k income, 390 MbpsEl Paso fixed: $60k income, 432 MbpsJefferson fixed: $60k income, 380 MbpsWood fixed: $60k income, 227 MbpsAngelina fixed: $61k income, 267 MbpsCherokee fixed: $61k income, 412 MbpsKleberg fixed: $61k income, 340 MbpsLamar fixed: $62k income, 166 MbpsAnderson fixed: $62k income, 245 MbpsPolk fixed: $62k income, 171 MbpsWebb fixed: $63k income, 408 MbpsNavarro fixed: $63k income, 162 MbpsWichita fixed: $64k income, 406 MbpsLubbock fixed: $64k income, 431 MbpsReeves fixed: $64k income, 62 MbpsHill fixed: $65k income, 132 MbpsErath fixed: $65k income, 312 MbpsHenderson fixed: $65k income, 315 MbpsHarrison fixed: $66k income, 346 MbpsUpshur fixed: $66k income, 205 MbpsGregg fixed: $67k income, 337 MbpsMcLennan fixed: $67k income, 349 MbpsNueces fixed: $67k income, 409 MbpsWharton fixed: $67k income, 255 MbpsTaylor fixed: $67k income, 384 MbpsLlano fixed: $68k income, 167 MbpsPalo Pinto fixed: $68k income, 162 MbpsTom Green fixed: $68k income, 380 MbpsRusk fixed: $69k income, 310 MbpsLiberty fixed: $69k income, 351 MbpsBell fixed: $69k income, 459 MbpsKerr fixed: $69k income, 299 MbpsVan Zandt fixed: $69k income, 257 MbpsSan Patricio fixed: $70k income, 399 MbpsCaldwell fixed: $70k income, 254 MbpsGrimes fixed: $70k income, 343 MbpsAtascosa fixed: $71k income, 202 MbpsVictoria fixed: $71k income, 338 MbpsCoryell fixed: $71k income, 372 MbpsEctor fixed: $72k income, 324 MbpsHunt fixed: $72k income, 305 MbpsOrange fixed: $72k income, 352 MbpsGrayson fixed: $72k income, 298 MbpsFannin fixed: $72k income, 111 MbpsBexar fixed: $72k income, 426 MbpsCooke fixed: $74k income, 263 MbpsSmith fixed: $74k income, 434 MbpsHarris fixed: $75k income, 410 MbpsAustin fixed: $76k income, 118 MbpsHardin fixed: $76k income, 302 MbpsGillespie fixed: $76k income, 193 MbpsDallas fixed: $77k income, 413 MbpsWashington fixed: $78k income, 183 MbpsMedina fixed: $78k income, 198 MbpsBurnet fixed: $79k income, 180 MbpsWaller fixed: $80k income, 424 MbpsLampasas fixed: $82k income, 290 MbpsRandall fixed: $84k income, 417 MbpsTarrant fixed: $84k income, 418 MbpsJohnson fixed: $85k income, 422 MbpsGalveston fixed: $86k income, 383 MbpsBastrop fixed: $86k income, 340 MbpsHood fixed: $88k income, 410 MbpsHays fixed: $89k income, 382 MbpsKaufman fixed: $89k income, 393 MbpsGuadalupe fixed: $92k income, 395 MbpsMidland fixed: $93k income, 365 MbpsWise fixed: $93k income, 220 MbpsWilson fixed: $95k income, 213 MbpsMontgomery fixed: $98k income, 423 MbpsBrazoria fixed: $98k income, 425 MbpsEllis fixed: $100k income, 396 MbpsTravis fixed: $100k income, 410 MbpsComal fixed: $102k income, 289 MbpsParker fixed: $104k income, 285 MbpsChambers fixed: $110k income, 339 MbpsWilliamson fixed: $111k income, 438 MbpsDenton fixed: $111k income, 415 MbpsFort Bend fixed: $114k income, 443 MbpsKendall fixed: $115k income, 197 MbpsCollin fixed: $122k income, 418 MbpsRockwall fixed: $128k income, 385 MbpsWalker mobile: $52k income, 152 MbpsCameron mobile: $53k income, 143 MbpsPotter mobile: $53k income, 358 MbpsHidalgo mobile: $54k income, 145 MbpsBrazos mobile: $59k income, 136 MbpsEl Paso mobile: $60k income, 216 MbpsJefferson mobile: $60k income, 232 MbpsWebb mobile: $63k income, 135 MbpsWichita mobile: $64k income, 454 MbpsLubbock mobile: $64k income, 297 MbpsHenderson mobile: $65k income, 265 MbpsHarrison mobile: $66k income, 206 MbpsMcLennan mobile: $67k income, 225 MbpsNueces mobile: $67k income, 242 MbpsTaylor mobile: $67k income, 333 MbpsLiberty mobile: $69k income, 198 MbpsBell mobile: $69k income, 244 MbpsVan Zandt mobile: $69k income, 229 MbpsEctor mobile: $72k income, 186 MbpsHunt mobile: $72k income, 169 MbpsGrayson mobile: $72k income, 191 MbpsBexar mobile: $72k income, 289 MbpsSmith mobile: $74k income, 272 MbpsHarris mobile: $75k income, 305 MbpsDallas mobile: $77k income, 304 MbpsRandall mobile: $84k income, 163 MbpsTarrant mobile: $84k income, 312 MbpsJohnson mobile: $85k income, 148 MbpsGalveston mobile: $86k income, 264 MbpsHays mobile: $89k income, 195 MbpsKaufman mobile: $89k income, 238 MbpsGuadalupe mobile: $92k income, 255 MbpsMidland mobile: $93k income, 343 MbpsWise mobile: $93k income, 208 MbpsMontgomery mobile: $98k income, 279 MbpsBrazoria mobile: $98k income, 236 MbpsEllis mobile: $100k income, 209 MbpsTravis mobile: $100k income, 261 MbpsComal mobile: $102k income, 235 MbpsParker mobile: $104k income, 186 MbpsWilliamson mobile: $111k income, 237 MbpsDenton mobile: $111k income, 273 MbpsFort Bend mobile: $114k income, 247 MbpsCollin mobile: $122k income, 273 Mbps (one tile holds 90% of tests)Rockwall mobile: $128k income, 433 Mbps
Sources: Speedtest® by Ookla® open data, Q4 2025; Census ACS 2024 5-year. Hollow means one tile holds over half the county's tests.

What I took from it

The note above still holds: in most Texas counties, the average makes the internet look faster than the typical test. But the statewide number was honest, which is a good reminder to check before you shout "averages lie!" at anyone.

And once you're looking at medians county by county, the interesting stuff is in the exceptions. Some low-income counties have great fixed broadband while some rich ones are stuck in the slow lane. Neither shows up in a single headline average.

Run it yourself: everything is in data-stories/texas-averages, with the steps in the README.

Sources: Speedtest® by Ookla® Global Fixed and Mobile Network Performance Maps, fixed and mobile tiles, Q4 2025, CC BY-NC-SA 4.0. US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2024), table B19013, median household income. County boundaries from the US Census Bureau via plotly/datasets.

NEXT · MENTORINGI was a terrible student

Remedial math, three tries at Circuits 1, and what failing taught me.

NEXT · CUSTOMER LIFEWhat a CSM actually does all day

Not sales, not support, and definitely not FarmVille.